For student accommodation

Help residents feel at home.

Residents can live down the hall from each other for a year and never really talk. Our counsellor-led series gives them a reason to, and the results show it works.

Illustration of one person speaking while two others listen

Our latest residence series

What residents told us.

95%felt safe and supported
93%left more connected to other residents
79%feel more at home where they live
4.7/5average session rating

Participant feedback, four-session residence series, Semester 2 2026.

How it works

A series residents look forward to.

Each series runs over several weeks, with one counsellor-led session per week in your common spaces. Topics are chosen for student life: the nervous system and stress, the stories we tell ourselves, boundaries, and values.

Built for residents

Relaxed, small-group sessions that feel nothing like a lecture, with real conversation at the centre.

Easy to run

We bring everything. You provide the room and help promote it to residents.

Measured

Every session ends with a short feedback form, so you get results you can report on.

How a session works

Think. Talk. Grow.

Think.

We bring the content. Evidence-informed topics and structured activities that open people up.

Talk.

We open the discussion. Honest responses, no advice giving, and the relief of hearing others feel the same.

Grow.

Every session closes with something practical: a skill, a reflection, a shift people take back to work.

Bring a series to your residence.

Tell us about your residents and your calendar. We'll plan a series that fits around semester.

Talk to us about your team
3RDSPACE SYDNEY LIMITEDABN 72 692 818 296Registered charity with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission
We all have spaces to perform.
But where are the spaces to be human?

The most powerful tool for human wellbeing isn't an app, a podcast, a pulse survey, or a mental health day:

It's other people.

We bring structured group connection inside the spaces you already have because the most connected communities aren’t accidental…

they’re structured.

The most powerful tool for human wellbeing isn't an app, a podcast, a pulse survey, or a mental health day:

It's other people.

We bring structured group connection inside the spaces you already have because the most connected communities aren’t accidental…

they’re structured.

When 3RDSPACE runs inside your community, people don't just show up.

They come back

When 3RDSPACE runs inside your community, people don't just show up.

They come back

What residents told us after Third Space at Scape student accommodation, Semester 2 2026

95% felt safe and supported.

93% left more connected to the people around them. 79% feel more at home where they live. 4.7 out of 5 average session rating.

from 56 feedback forms

The most powerful tool for human wellbeing isn't an app, a podcast, a pulse survey, or a mental health day:

It's other people.

We bring structured group connection inside the spaces you already have because the most connected communities aren’t accidental…

they’re structured.

For your people

- Feeling more connected to the people around them

- Participating more deeply over time

- Feeling less alone

For your people

- Feeling more connected to the people around them

- Participating more deeply over time

- Feeling less alone

For you

- Higher retention and return rates

- Stronger community culture

- More impact from existing programs

For you

- Higher retention and return rates

- Stronger community culture

- More impact from existing programs

Every group is different, but each session follows the same 3 stages.

Who we work with:

3RDSPACE works wherever people come together.

Who we work with:

3RDSPACE works wherever people come together.

Law Firms & Professional Services

Clubs & Member Organisations

Student Accommodation Providers

Universities & Colleges

Corporate & Workplaces

Community Organisations & Charities

Talk to us about your community

Student Accommodation Providers

Universities & Colleges

Co-working spaces

Schools

Corporate & Workplaces

Community Centres

Aged Care & Retirement Villages

Your Facilitators

Therapist, Facilitator & Co-Founder

Spent a decade in corporate. Still recovering. Building something better.

Isabel Burton

Therapist, Facilitator & Co-Founder

Worked with some of the world's biggest storytellers. Now the story is this.

Shannon Frost

We bring psychology training, PACFA-registered counselling practice, and 20 years of corporate experience combined.

We’re a registered charity

Caring for the people who care for people.

A share of every program we run funds counsellor-led groups for frontline and community workers in Sydney. When you book 3RDSPACE, you’re backing them too.

See our community work

The most powerful tool for human wellbeing isn't an app, a podcast, a pulse survey, or a mental health day:

It's other people.

We bring structured group connection inside the spaces you already have because the most connected communities aren’t accidental…

they’re structured.

Let's create your 3RDSPACE